Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Jegra Media

Jens Graupner
Elsterstr. 47

04109 Leipzig
Germany

Telephone: +49 (0) 341 | 68691837
Email: info@voucher-code.ie

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

List of voucher-code.ie cookies

  • Cookie Name: PHPSESSID
    Description:This cookie is a default feature of the web server our website is served from. It contains a random number, called session id, to identify you from page to page. With this session identifier we can reestablish any setting you may set on our page. It also helps us counting the votes a user makes on a shop page for instance.
    Cookie Lifetime: For the duration of your session on the website (max 24h)
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: no
  • Cookie Name: 300gp
    Description: Used by our hosting provider to offer its services.
    Cookie Lifetime: 1 hour
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: OVH Hoster
  • Cookie Name: 300gpBAK
    Description: Used by our hosting provider to offer its services.
    Cookie Lifetime: 1 hour
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: OVH Hoster
  • Cookie Name: _gat
    Description: Used to throttle request rate.
    Cookie Lifetime: 10 minutes
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: Google Analytics

  • Cookie Name_ga
    Description: Used to distinguish users.
    Cookie Lifetime2 years
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: Google Analytics

  • Cookie Name: _utma
    Description: Let us know, through Google Analytics, if you're a new user or returning visitor.
    Cookie Lifetime: 2 years
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: Google Analytics
  • Cookie Name: _utmb
    Description: Holds the timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor visit the site for the first time.
    Cookie Lifetime: 30 minutes
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: Google Analytics
  • Cookie Name: _utmc
    Description: Holds timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves the site.
    Cookie Lifetime: For the length of your session on the website
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: Google Analytics
  • Cookie Name: _utmz
    Description: Keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine they used, what link was clicked on, what keyword they used, and where in the world they are when they accessed the website
    Cookie Lifetime: 6 months
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: Google Analytics
  • Cookie Name: _cookie_infobar_accepted
    Description: This cookie will be set, if you accept the fact, that our website uses cookies and have dismissed the information bar. We use this cookie to not bother you again with this information, until you decide to delete the cookie from your browser.
    Cookie Lifetime: 365 days
    Cookie supplied by a third party?: no

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.


Rating function

On our website you have the opportunity actively rate online stores for which we publish discount offers and coupons. This function is implemented in the form of a 5-star rating.

In addition to your rating, we also temporarily store information about the time of the rating and a hash of your IP address to prevent ratings from being manipulated. The IP hash assigns a hash code to your IP address and is stored for 24 hours.

The data is only processed if you actively use the rating function.

Your consent and the protection against manipulation of ratings constitutes for us a legitimate interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

In order to prevent the collection of the above-mentioned data in connection with the rating function, you have the option of not using the rating function.

In addition, you have at any time the opportunity to instruct us to delete all data stored related with your usage of the rating function prior to the expiration of the 24-hour retention period. Just send us an informal request by e-mail. The legality of already completed data processing operations remains from the revocation unaffected.


4. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.


Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we require MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

7. Online marketing and affiliate programs

We are a so-called "affiliate publisher" and work with various brands / online merchants / service providers (merchants) who pay us a commission fee when visitors to our website use the available services. We use cookies to track the visit of the website of an online merchant / service provider (merchant) via our website. If the visitor mediated through our website purchases something from the online retailer or uses a service, a cookie identifies it as a visitor who has been mediated by our site and makes it possible to allocate an agency commission.

We work with so-called affiliate networks, which provide the technical infrastructure for the capture and allocation of cookie commissions (sales / leads) based on cookies.

An up-to-date overview of the cookies used by third parties that we use on this website can be found in the privacy policy of these third parties, which we link below.

Opposition to data collection

You can partially prevent your affiliate networks from collecting your information by clicking the "Disable Tracking" link below. An opt-out cookie is usually set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site.

We cooperate with the following affiliate networks:

AWIN Ltd.
2 Thomas More Square
E1W 1YN 
United Kingdom

Awin Privacy Policy

deactivate Zanox / Awin Tracking

_________________________________

affilinet Ltd.

2 Thomas More Square
London E1W 1YN

Affilinet Privacy Policy

deactivate affilinet - Tracking

_________________________________

Webgains Ltd
Third Floor
21 Farringdon Road
London
EC1M 3HA

Webgains Privacy Policy

_________________________________

Tradedoubler Ltd.
2nd Floor, The Helicon
1 South Place, London
EC2M 2RB

Tradedoubler Privacy Policy

deactivate Tradedoubler Tracking

_____________________________________

belboon GmbH
Weinmeisterstr. 12-14
10178 Berlin
Deutschland

Belboon Privacy Policy

_____________________________________

CJ United Kingdom
Oxford House
182 Upper Richmond Road
London
SW15 2SH
United Kingdom

CJ Affiliate by Conversant - Privacy Policy

deactivate CJ Affiliate by Conversant - Tracking

___________________________________________________________

TradeTracker UK

Unit 309 | Metropolitan Wharf
70 Wapping Wall | E1W 3SS London
United Kingdom

Tradetracker Privacy Policy

___________________________________________

Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited
71 queen Victoria street 7th Floor Queen Victoria Street,
London EC4V 4AY
United Kingdom

Rakuten Marketing Privacy Policy

____________________________________________

Paid On Results Limited
Centrum House
38 Queen Street
Glasgow G1 3DX

Paid On Results Privacy Policy

____________________________________________

Performance Horizon Group Limited
8th Floor
West One
Forth Banks
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 3PA

Performance Horizon Privacy Policy

______________________________________________

Affiliate Future
John Carpenter House,
7 Carmelite Street,
London,
EC4Y 0BS

Affiliate Future Privacy Policy

______________________________________________

The storage of Tracking cookies is based on Art. 6 (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this service since it only receives credit for referral fees if these cookies are set.

If you would like to learn more about Affiliate Marketing, you will find information here.

8. Data Protection in ireland

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Irish Data Protection commissioner at https://www.dataprotection.ie.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adapt the Privacy Statement according to future changes in the processing of your personal data.

May 2018

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy. Accept Read more